Four Athletes Win Two Individual Titles in Inland Valley League Athletics Finals – Press Enterprise

Four athletes have won two individual titles at the Inland Valley League Athletics Championships.

Canyon Springs’ Quincy Stewart won the boys’ 100 meters (11.40 seconds) and 200 meters (23.71).

Treyvion Mitchell of Vista del Lago won the men’s long jump (19 feet, 10 inches) and the triple jump (39-5 1/2). Her teammate Lori Lee won the girls’ 100 meters (13.06) and 200 meters (27.80) titles.

Hemet’s Marissa Broadway swept the girls’ hurdles, winning the 100 in 18.12 and the 300 in 50.04.

INNER VALLEYS LEAGUE

Boys

100 — 1. Quincy Stewart (Canyon Springs) 11.40; 2. Sheldon Powns (Canyon Springs) 11.56; 3. Adam Valdepena (Canyon Springs) 11.60.

200 – 1. Quincy Stewart (Canyon Springs) 23.71; 2. Adam Valdepena (Canyon Springs) 24.14; 3. Jaylen Patterson (Vista del Lago) 24.20.

400 — 1. Austen Diaz (Hemet) 52.29; 2. Jordan Carter (Vista del Lago) 53.04; 3. Israel Marquez (Canyon Springs) 53.84.

800 — 1. Sergio Cantillano (Hemet) 2:20.82; 2. Lincoln Young (Hemet) 2:36.55; 3. Alexandre Meza (Vista del Lago) 2:37.64.

1600 — 1. Jace Baca (Hemet) 4:44.94; 2. Biruk Abebe (Canyon Springs) 4:49.01; 3. Owen Teague (Hemet) 4:58.81.

3200 — 1. Owen Teague (Hemet) 11:19.80; 2. Alexis Canales (Hemet) 11:56.80; 3. Marco Diaz (by the lake) 12:50.80.

110 hurdles — 1. Xavier Boyd (Hemet) 20.31; 2. Isaiah Garcia (Canyon Springs) 20.48; 3. Noah Gray (Hemet) 9:30 p.m.

300 hurdles — 1. Aiden Wallace (Hemet) 45.39; 2. Isaiah Garcia (Canyon Springs) 48.43; 3. Xavier Boyd (Hemet) 49.56.

relay 400 — 1. Canyon Springs 44.87; 2. Lakeside 46.49; 3. Hemet 47.79.

High Jump – 1. Jordan Carter (VDL) 5-8; 2. Aiden Wallace (Hemet) 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Treyvion Mitchell (Vista del Lago) 19-10; 2. Adam Valdepena (Canyon Springs) 19-7; 3. Khaelin Gilliam (Lake) 19-1.

Triple jump — 1. Treyvion Mitchell (Vista del Lago) 39-5.5; 2. Austen Diaz (Hemet) 37-3.5; 3. Narcissus Banatu (Our Lady) 35-3.25.

Shot Put – 1. Manamoui Ohi (Lakeside) 40-10; 2. Maurice Scott (Hemet) 30-2.5; 3. Reese Whitney (Hemet) 39-11.

Disc — 1. Aydeen Nava (Canyon Springs) 105-1; 2. Maurice Scott (Hemet) 104-7; 3. Yanuka Juarez (Canyon Springs) 104-5.

Girls

100 — 1. Lorie Lee (Vista del Lago) 13.06; 2. Geniaya Acevedo (Canyon Springs) 13.64; 3. Madison Rodriguez (Canyon Springs) 13.75.

200 — 1. Lorie Lee (Lake View) 27.80; 2. Daya King (lake view) 28.46; 3. Kendra Collins (Hemet) 28.79.

400 — 1. Daya King (Lake View) 1:02.27; 2. Victoria Herrera (Canyon Springs) 1:04.85; 3. Jendra Collis (Hemet) 1:05.39.

800 — 1. Samantha Ramos (Hemet) 2:39.57; 2. Aubrie McMillan (Hemet) 2:41.06; 3. Ivette Rodriguez (Canyon Springs) 2:54.20.

1600 – 1. Ivette Rodriguez (Canyon Springs) 5:55.40; 2. Arleth Ramos (Lake View) 6:22.96; 3. Alindra Wells (by the lake) 6:59.23.

3200 — 1. Azucena Lemus (Canyon Springs) 13:52.86; 2. Arleth Ramos (Lake View) 14:57.62; 3. Marisol Sedano (Lake) 14:57.92.

100 hurdles — 1. Marissa Broadway (Hemet) 18.12; 2. Geniya Acevedo (Canyon Springs) 19.07; 3. Kimberly Solorzano (Hemet) 19.56.

300 hurdles — 1. Marissa Broadway (Hemet) 50.04; 2. Geniaya Acevedo (Canyon Springs) 50.45; 3. Danielle Jean-Louis (Canyon Springs) 52.84.

400 relays — 1. Hemet 55.24; 2. Canyon Springs 57.94.

relay 1600 — 1. Hemet 4:35.69; 2. Canyon Springs 4:40.30.

High Jump — 1. Katelyn Sonnier (Hemet) 4-8; 2. Aubrie McMillan (Hemet) 4-6.

Long Jump – 1. Geniaya Acevedo (Canyon Springs) 15-2.5; 2. Daya King (Vista del Lago) 14-8; 3. Katelyn Sonnier (Hemet) 14-5.

Triple jump — 1. Allyson Jamisola (Hemet) 29-4.5; 2. Christine Russell (Vista del Lago) 27-0; 3. Musaidatu Samura (Hemet) 19-4.

Shot Put – 1. Labrajae Leonard (Lake View) 33-9; 2. Rylee Blanton (Hemet) 33-2.5; 3. Aria Beane (Lake View) 31-6.5.

Disc — 1. Rylee Blanton (Hemet) 112-8; 2. Labrajae Leonard (Vista del Lago) 97-9; 3. Antionna White (Hemet) 86-0.

Leave a Comment